From Entitlement to Empowerment: Welfare Reform in Georgia, Part I
[…] The  Secretary will then determine the amount of the grant payable under this reward to a high-performing state for a bonus year.  See id. 110  Stat. 2105, 2121, § 103 (amending 42 U.S.C. 601 et seq. by adding § (403)(a)(4)(B)).
Based on studies conducted by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Act of August 22, 1996, § 103, 110 Stat. 2105, 2113 (amending 42 U.S.C. 601 et seq. by adding § 401(b)).  Section 401(b) states that “this  part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.”  Section 116(c)  of the same act terminates the AFDC entitlement providing that “effective October 1, 1996, no individual or family shall be entitled to any  benefits or services  under any State plan approved under part A or F of title IV of the Social Security Act.”