From Entitlement to Empowerment: Welfare Reform in Georgia, Part I
[…] The figures in this table are approximations based on 1995 statistics.  Department of Human Resources, State of Georgia, 1995      Descriptive Data Book (1996).
A qualifying state is one in which at least 50 percent of the food stamp households also received AFDC during the summer of 1993.
States Leading Parade, Nashville Banner, September 18, 1996, at A6.
From Welfare to Work, State must set bar higher to reform welfare system, Atlanta Journal & Constitution, September 27, 1996, at A20.
Act of August 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2105, 2137, § 103 (amending 42 U.S.C. 601 et seq. by adding §§ 408(a)(7)(C)(i) and (ii)), provides    that “The state may exempt a family from the application…” but “the number of families with respect to which an exemption made by a    state…for a fiscal year shall not exceed 20 percent of the average monthly number of families to which assistance is provided under the    state program…”
It is estimated that in an average month approximately 13,000 of Georgia’s AFDC recipients are single custodial parents with a child under    one year of age.